SearchMenu

Department History

Welcome

APM Building

The history of UCSD as an outgrowth of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography is documented in the book An Improbable Venture, but there is little to be found there about the Mathematics Department.

The campus was first conceived in the late 1950s as a graduate and research Institute of Technology and Engineering. The new school was to provide instruction and research in mathematics, physics, chemistry, the earth and biological sciences, and engineering. The first faculty appointment was made in July 1957. The original plans were soon expanded into a more general campus under the leadership of Roger Revelle, director of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography; and in 1959, the UC Regents approved the University of California, La Jolla. A year later, the campus was renamed the University of California, San Diego and its first graduate students were enrolled.

UCSD admitted its first undergraduate students in 1964, the year after the Mathematics Department was formed. The founder of the Mathematics Department was Stefan E. Warschawski, a complex analyst who had been Mathematics Department Chair at the University of Minnesota. The Mathematics Department's special Stefan E. Warschawski Visiting Assistant Professorship, the first appointment to which was made in 1980, is named in his honor. This named assistant professorship was originally a 2-year term and was extended to a 3-year term in 2006.

The Mathematics Department's first year was largely devoted to the recruitment of faculty and preparation of graduate and undergraduate curricula, but some graduate instruction was offered. In September 1964, the Mathematics Department started full-fledged operation with six professors and two assistant professors, approximately 30 graduate students, and an entering class of 181 undergraduates (freshmen). On February 1, 1965, the Mathematics Department's programs for instruction leading to the M.A. and Ph.D. degrees in mathematics were approved.

The graduate program in 1964-65 provided basic full-year courses in real and complex analysis, modern algebra and topology, a year course on Methods of Applied Mathematics, and one on Numerical Analysis. In addition, seminars on algebra, topology, and functional analysis were conducted for advanced students. A weekly colloquium was held and frequent special lectures by visiting lecturers, especially in connection with recruitment of additional faculty, were given.

The Mathematics Department began the year 1965-66 with a considerably expanded staff of 12 regular and five visiting (or acting) members of all professorial ranks. All senior members of the Mathematics Department had federal research grants. The graduate program was expanded by additional courses in partial differential equations, functional analysis, and probability. A program providing for the undergraduate major in mathematics and service courses to other fields was offered.

Highslide JS
Click to see some of our faculty in 1968

Some of our faculty in 1968

Left to right:
Richard Faber, Jay Fillmore, Eugene Lee, Hubert Halkin, Carl FitzGerald, Don Smith, Michael Sharpe, Steve Andrea, Steve Warschawski, Roland Bulirsch, Ron Getoor, Bill Gragg, Adriano Garsia, Josef Stoer

The Mathematics Department was originally housed in Urey Hall on the Revelle campus, and moved to what was called Building 2A-2A' (now labeled the Applied Physics and Mathematics (AP&M) building) on the Muir campus in July 1969. The Mathematics Department offices currently occupy the entire 7th and 6th floors of AP&M, in addition to parts of the 5th, 2nd, and Basement floors.

A photographic and narrative history of the modernist architectural design used for Muir campus buildings such as AP&M is detailed in the The Campus Guide: University of California, San Diego book, on the Modern San Diego website, and on the The History of UC San Diego website.

In the following lists, years run from July 1 to June 30. An appointment listed during a year means that the appointment became effective during that year, normally July 1, and a departure listed during a year means that the person left at some time during the year, normally June 30. The list of teaching visitors is somewhat suspect, as the records are difficult to trace in many cases.

Department Chairs

Service Term Department Chair
2010-Present Peter Ebenfelt
2006-2010 Samuel Buss
2004-2006 Bruce Driver
2002-2004 James Bunch
1998-2002 Jeffrey Remmel
1994-1998 Michael Sharpe
1990-1994 Harold Stark
1986-1990 Thomas Enright
1981-1986 Hubert Halkin
1977-1981 Burton Rodin
1973-1977 Donald Anderson
1971-1973 Jaap Korevaar
1968-1971 Helmut Rohrl
1967-1968 Murray Rosenblatt
1963-1967 Stefan Warschawski


Changes in Personnel

2014-2015 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Alvaro Pelayo ()
Daniel Kane ()
Departures None
Visitors Bing Cheng ()
Bruno Pelletier ()
Grzegorz Banaszak ()
Jorge Pereira ()
Remi Boutonnet ()
2013-2014 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Rayan Saab (Numerical Analysis)
Claus Sorensen (Representation Theory)
Departures James Lin (Retired)
Mark Gross (University of Cambridge)
Visitors Amber Puha ()
Bruno Pelletier ()
Jim Conant ()
Lilit Martirosyan (None)
Wiseley Wong ()
2012-2013 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals James McKernan (Algebraic Geometry)
Elham Izadi (Algebraic Geometry)
Departures Ben Weinkove (Northwestern University)
Ronald Evans (Retired)
Visitors Jacek Leskow ()
Jeroen Schillewaert ()
Michael Soltys-Kulinicz ()
Paul Bryan (None)
Pavel Kolesnikov ()
2011-2012 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Adrian Ioana (Functional Analysis / Operator Theory)
Adam Bowers (Functional Analysis / Operator Theory)
Alireza Salehi Golsefidy (Algebra)
Jelena Bradic (Statistics)
Departures Hans Lindblad (Johns Hopkins University)
Harold Stark (Retired)
Kate Okikiolu (Johns Hopkins University)
Nitya (Nitu) Kitchloo (Johns Hopkins University)
Salah Baouendi (Deceased)
Visitors None
2010-2011 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals None
Departures Daniel Wulbert (Retired)
Jozsef Balogh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Linda Rothschild (Retired)
Nolan Wallach (Retired)
Wee Gan (National University of Singapore)
Visitors Jiri Lebl (None)
Mia Minnes (None)
2009-2010 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Jozsef Balogh (Combinatorics)
Melvin Leok (Numerical Analysis)
Todd Kemp (Probability)
Kiran Kedlaya (Number Theory)
Alina Bucur (Number Theory)
Departures Audrey Terras (Retired)
Lance Small (Retired)
Thomas Enright (Retired)
Visitors Bin Dong (None)
Tatiana Shingel (None)
Yuan Zhang (None)
2008-2009 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Dragos Oprea (Algebraic Geometry)
Ben Weinkove (Geometric Analysis)
Departures Allen Knutson (Cornell University)
James Bunch (Retired)
Neshan Wickramasekera (University of Cambridge)
Visitors Michael Volpato (None)
2007-2008 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Jacques Verstraete (Combinatorics)
Jiawang Nie (Logic and Computer Science)
Departures Adrian Wadsworth (Retired)
Carl FitzGerald (Retired)
Edward Bender (Retired)
Visitors Dimitris Gatzouras (Statistics / Biostatistics)
Dipendra Prasad (Number Theory)
Evelyn Lunasin (Numerical PDE / Scientific Computation)
Igor Klep (Functional Analysis / Operator Theory)
James Pommersheim (Mathematical Physics)
Ping-Shun Chan (Number Theory)
Vladimir Rotar (Statistics)
Vsevolod Lev (Combinatorics)
2006-2007 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Laura Stevens (Combinatorics)
Departures Aurore Delaigle (University of Melbourne)
Bill McEneaney (MAE Dept., University of California, San Diego)
Mikhail Alekhnovich (Deceased)
Visitors Andrew Linshaw (Combinatorics)
Axel Malqvist (Numerical PDE / Scientific Computation)
Bernd Siebert (Algebraic Geometry)
Boon Pin Yeap (Number Theory)
Bruce Solomon (Geometric Analysis)
David Solomon (Number Theory)
Denis Bell (Probability)
Dennis White (Combinatorics)
Emre Mengi (Numerical Analysis)
Gantumur Tsogtgerel (Scientific Computation)
Hanspeter Kraft (Representation Theory)
Henning Hohnhold (Geometry and Topology)
Jacek Leskow (Statistics)
Jennifer Erway (Numerical Analysis)
John Farina (Algebra)
Jonathan Sands (Number Theory)
Keh-Shin Lii (Stochastic Processes)
Laurie Edwards (Mathematics Education)
Sebastian Cioaba (Combinatorics)
Shuichiro Takeda (Number Theory)
Steven Leon (Numerical Analysis)
Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein (Algebra)
Ulrica Wilson (Algebra)
Yongcheng Zhou (Numerical PDE / Scientific Computation)
Youri Davydov (Probability)
Zeyun Yu (Numerical PDE / Scientific Computation)
2005-2006 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Mikhail Alekhnovich (Complex Analysis)
Ery Arias-Castro (Statistics)
Allen Knutson (Combinatorics)
Neshan Wickramasekera (Geometric Analysis)
Jacob Sterbenz (Differential Equations)
William Stein (Number Theory)
Daniel Rogalski (Algebra)
Departures John Wavrik (Retired)
Van Vu (Rutgers University)
William Stein (University of Washington)
Visitors Amber Puha (Stochastic Processes)
Boon Pin Yeap (Number Theory)
Daniel Reynolds (Scientific Computation)
Gilad Gour (None)
Holly Hauschild (Algebra)
Ivan Shestakov (Algebra)
Jean-Francois Delmas (Stochastic Processes)
John Hall (Algebra)
Kristin Lauter (Number Theory)
Leonard Haff (Statistics)
Leonid Bokut (Algebra)
Liudmila Sabinina (Algebra)
Liz Fenwick (Numerical Analysis)
Long Chen (Numerical Analysis)
Michael Zabrocki (Combinatorics)
Nordine Mir (Complex Analysis)
Orit Zaslavsky (Mathematics Education)
Peter Stevenhagen (Number Theory)
Sudha Jain (Statistics)
Valentin Shevchenko (Plasma Physics)
Vladimir Rotar (Probability)
2004-2005 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Aurore Delaigle (Statistics)
Nitya (Nitu) Kitchloo (Topology)
Bo Li (Partial Differential Equations)
Jason Schweinsberg (Probability)
Ronghui (Lily) Xu (Biostatistics)
Departures Alfred Manaster (Retired)
Michael Sharpe (Retired)
Zheng-Xu He (CAS Institute of Mathematics)
Visitors Avi Berman (None)
Chul Kim (None)
Dimitris Gatzouras (None)
Jason Colwell (Number Theory)
Josip Globevnik (None)
Juliana Erlijman (None)
Mark Stankus (None)
Milne Anderson (None)
Pavel Kolesnikov (None)
Sergey Kitaev (None)
Yana Mohanty (Geometry)
Yuval Roichman (None)
2003-2004 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Wee Gan (Number Theory)
Cristian Popescu (Number Theory)
Glenn Tesler (Bioinformatics)
Departures Peter Teichner (University of California, Berkeley)
Visitors Anna Grinberg (Topology)
Gabriel Nagy (Numerical PDE / Scientific Computation)
Henry Tuckwell (Probability)
Imre Patyi (Complex Variables)
John Wilson (Algebra)
Karen Briggs (Combinatorics)
Kevin O'Bryant (Combinatorics)
Michael Leonard (Numerical Optimization)
Steven Pav (Geometry)
Vladimir Rotar (Probability)
2002-2003 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals John Eggers (None)
Mark Gross (Geometry)
Lei Ni (Geometry)
Efim Zelmanov (Algebra)
Departures Donald Smith (Retired)
Visitors Anirban Dasgupta (Statistics)
David Kraines (Topology)
Gaemus Collins ()
Gail Letzter (Algebra)
Jean Steiner (None)
Keith Conrad (Number Theory)
Lincoln Lu (Combinatorics)
Magdalena Musat (None)
Matthias Gerdts (Optimization)
Tucker McElroy (Statistics)
Yana Mohanty (Topology)
2001-2002 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Bill McEneaney (Systems Theory and Control)
David Meyer (Mathematical Physics)
Van Vu (Combinatorics)
Departures None
Visitors Alexander Teplyaev (Number Theory)
Arunas Rudvalis (Statistics)
Caitlin Wang (Geometry)
Douglas Cenzer (Combinatorics / Logic)
Gerd Schmalz (Geometry)
Hans Sieburg (None)
Jozsef Solymosi (Combinatorics)
Kurt Chudej (Optimization)
Masha Gordina (None)
Mei Yang (Combinatorics)
Radhika Ramamurthi (Combinatorics)
Roberto Miatello (Representation Theory)
Simon Willerton (Topology)
Steven Bradlow (Geometry)
Valentine Kabenets (None)
Vladimir Rotar (Probability)
Xiaojun Huang (Differential Equations)
2000-2001 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Li-Tien Cheng (Numerical Analysis)
Ben Chow (Geometric Analysis)
Peter Ebenfelt (Complex Variables)
Harel Guershon (Mathematics Education)
Justin Roberts (Topology)
Departures Jay Fillmore (Retired)
Mark Haiman (University of California, Berkeley)
Richard Hamilton (University of California, Irvine)
Visitors Keith Conrad (None)
1999-2000 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals None
Departures Michael Freedman (Retired, Microsoft Corporation)
Ronald Getoor (Retired)
Yoseff Rinott (Hebrew University)
Visitors Ari Leptev (Geometry)
Chris Simmons (Complex Analysis)
Efstahios Paparoditis (Statistics)
Feng Wang (Numerical Analysis)
Francois Bergeron (Combinatorics)
James Haglund (Combinatorics)
Janez Stare (Biostatistics)
Jean-Yves Chemin (Partial Differential Equations)
Jeff Butler (Classical Analysis)
Marshall Whittlesey (None)
Michael Greibel (Mathematics Education)
Monica Vazirani (Representation Theory)
Nordine Mir (Geometry)
Sally Picciotto (Combinatorics)
Shirin Handjani (Combinatorics)
Steven Leon (Numerical Analysis)
Vladimir Rotar (Probability)
1998-1999 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Fan Graham (Combinatorics)
Michael Holst (Numerical Analysis)
Departures Norman Shenk (Retired)
Peter Doyle (Dartmouth University)
Visitors A. Cholomitski (Probability)
D. Zaitsev (Geometry)
Glenn Tesler (Combinatorics)
Guershon Harel (Mathematics Education)
H. Pumpl?n (Algebra)
J. Gao (Combinatorics)
Roland Bulirsch (Numerical Analysis)
Sheng Gong (Complex Analysis)
V. Limic (Probability)
1997-1998 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals None
Departures None
Visitors Ben Cox (Lie Groups)
Christian Krattenthaler (Combinatorics)
Dan Goldstein (None)
David Letscher (Topology)
Kenneth Gross (Lie Groups)
Larry Goldstein (Statistics)
Martin Kiehl (Numerical Analysis)
Panayot Vassilevski (Numerical Analysis)
Tanya Kostova (Numerical Analysis)
Tomas Serbinowski (Classical Analysis)
1996-1997 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Peter Teichner (Topology)
Departures Frederic Bien (Bien Logic, Inc.)
Maria Ong (to research series)
Visitors Anirban DasGupta (None)
Avi Berman (None)
Dalit Baum (None)
Francois Bergeron (None)
Glenn Tesler (Combinatorics)
Hanspeter Kraft (None)
Harry Dym (None)
Isadore Singer (None)
Joseph Romano (None)
Lars Andersson (Geometry)
Michael Breitner (None)
Monika Serbinowska (Statistics)
Rainer Callies (None)
Raoul Bott (None)
Sheng Gong (None)
Stefano DeMichelis (None)
Tom Kurtz (None)
Vladimir Rotar (Statistics)
Ying Jianguang (None)
1995-1996 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Hans Lindblad (Partial Differential Equations)
Kate Okikiolu (Classical Analysis)
Dimitris Politis (Statistics)
Departures None
Visitors Darin Stevenson (Algebra)
John McCarthy (None)
Richard LeBorne (None)
Sinai Robins (None)
1994-1995 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals None
Departures None
Visitors Arunas Rudvalis (None)
Christoph Metz (None)
Jianguo Liu (None)
Nader Agha (None)
Peter Ebenfelt (None)
Sheng Gong (None)
1993-1994 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Zheng-Xu He (Topology)
Departures Burton Rodin (Retired)
Donald Anderson (CSE Dept., University of California, San Diego)
Helmut Rohrl (Retired)
Hubert Halkin (Retired)
John Evans (Retired)
Murray Rosenblatt (Retired)
Visitors None
1992-1993 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Frederic Bien (Representation Theory)
Peter Doyle (Geometry)
Maria Ong (Numerical Analysis)
Departures Michael Fredman (CSE Dept., University of California, San Diego)
Visitors Thomas Ivey (Partial Differential Equations)
1991-1992 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Mark Haiman (None)
John O'Quigley (Biostatistics)
Departures Kevin Walker ()
Visitors Maria Bonet-Carbonell (Combinatorics / Logic)
1990-1991 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Kevin Walker (Topology)
Departures Frank Thiess (Retired)
John Rice (University of California, Berkeley)
Stanley Williamson (CSE Dept., University of California, San Diego)
Theodore Frankel (Retired)
Visitors Oded Schramm (Complex Analysis)
1989-1990 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Yoseff Rinott (Statistics)
Nolan Wallach (Representation Theory)
Departures Matthew Grayson (IBM Corporation)
Visitors Steven Bradlow (Topology)
1988-1989 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Salah Baouendi (Partial Differential Equations)
Samuel Buss (Combinatorics / Logic)
Philip Gill (Numerical Optimization)
Departures Janos Komlos (Rutgers University)
Richard Olshen (Stanford University)
Visitors Haruo Tsukada (None)
1987-1988 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Patrick Fitzsimmons (Probability)
Hans Wenzl (Representation Theory)
Departures Richard Schoen (Stanford University)
Visitors Daryl Cooper (None)
1986-1987 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Bruce Driver (Mathematical Physics)
Michael Fredman (None)
Jeffrey Rabin (Mathematical Physics)
Departures Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard University)
Visitors Jean Berrut (None)
1985-1986 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals None
Departures Gunnar Carlsson (Princeton University)
Visitors Chang Lin (None)
William Duke (Number Theory)
1984-1985 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Matthew Grayson (Topology)
Richard Hamilton (Geometry)
Janos Komlos (Combinatorics)
Richard Schoen (Geometry)
Departures None
Visitors Chris Burdzy (Probability)
1983-1984 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals James Agler (Functional Analysis / Operator Theory)
Ruth Williams (Probability)
Shing-Tung Yau (Geometry)
Departures None
Visitors Brad Shelton (None)
1982-1983 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Linda Rothschild (Partial Differential Equations)
Departures None
Visitors Allan Berele (None)
1981-1982 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Ian Abramson (Statistics)
Departures None
Visitors James Wolper (None)
1980-1981 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Randolph Bank (Numerical Analysis)
Harold Stark (Number Theory)
Departures None
Visitors David Hamilton (None)
1979-1980 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals None
Departures None
Visitors None
1978-1979 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals None
Departures None
Visitors None
1977-1978 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals None
Departures None
Visitors None
1976-1977 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Gunnar Carlsson (Topology)
Thomas Enright (Representation Theory)
Departures None
Visitors None
1975-1976 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Ronald Evans (Number Theory)
Michael Freedman (Topology)
Richard Olshen (Statistics)
Departures None
Visitors Bernard Maisonneuve (None)
1974-1975 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals William Helton (Functional Analysis / Operator Theory)
James Bunch (Numerical Analysis)
James Lin (Topology)
Jeffrey Remmel (Combinatorics / Logic)
Adrian Wadsworth (Algebra)
Departures None
Visitors None
1973-1974 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Edward Bender (Combinatorics)
Leonard Haff (Statistics)
John Rice (Statistics)
Daniel Wulbert (Approximation Theory)
Departures David Golber (Graduate School in Statistics)
Laughlin Campbell (Industry)
Philip Erdelsky (Industry)
Richard Patterson (Indiana University)
Visitors None
1972-1973 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Audrey Terras (Number Theory)
Departures Jaap Korevaar (University of Amsterdam)
Visitors None
1971-1972 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Donald Anderson (Topology)
Departures None
Visitors None
1970-1971 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Lance Small (Algebra)
Departures Stefan Warschawski (Retired and Died on May 5, 1989)
Visitors None
1969-1970 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Laughlin Campbell (Complex Spaces)
Philip Erdelsky (Numerical Analysis)
David Golber (Lie Groups)
Richard Patterson (Topology)
John Wavrik (Algebra)
Departures Brooks Ferebee (Germany)
Visitors Chung-Tuo Shih (None)
Gabriel Stolzenberg (None)
Hans Stetter (None)
1968-1969 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Allen Altman (Algebraic Geometry)
John Donald (Algebra)
John Evans (Biomathematics)
Francis Flanigan (Algebra)
Jon Luke (Applied Mathematics)
Norman Shenk (Partial Differential Equations)
Departures None
Visitors Ben Jamison (None)
Ludwig Khatchatooriantz (None)
1967-1968 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Steven Andrea (Topology)
Brooks Ferebee (Geometry)
Carl FitzGerald (Complex Analysis)
Alfred Manaster (Combinatorics / Logic)
Michael Sharpe (Probability)
Departures Barry Eke (University of Belfast)
Eugene Lee (Hong Kong)
George Senge (Industry)
Richard Faber (Boston College)
Visitors Josef Stoer (None)
Luis Baez-Duarte (None)
Masao Nagasawa (None)
Morton Brown (None)
Paul Leonard (None)
Roland Bulirsch (None)
1966-1967 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Barry Eke (Complex Analysis)
Richard Faber (Algebra)
Jay Fillmore (Geometry)
Adriano Garsia (Classical Analysis)
Ronald Getoor (Probability)
William Gragg (Numerical Analysis)
John Holbrook (Functional Analysis / Operator Theory)
Patrick Ledden (Topology)
Donald Smith (Differential Equations)
Departures None
Visitors None
1965-1966 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Errett Bishop (Classical Analysis)
Theodore Frankel (Geometry)
Hubert Halkin (Optimization)
Eugene Lee (Classical Analysis)
George Senge (Number Theory)
Stanley Williamson (Multilinear Algebra)
Departures Glen Baxter (Purdue University)
Visitors Jake Bear (Complex Analysis)
1964-1965 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Glen Baxter (Probability)
Jaap Korevaar (Classical Analysis)
Clay Perry Jr. (Computing)
Burton Rodin (Complex Analysis)
Helmut Rohrl (Complex Variables)
Murray Rosenblatt (Statistics)
Frank Thiess (Mathematical Physics)
Departures None
Visitors Klaus Wolfhart (Algebra)
1963-1964 Changes in Personnel
Arrivals Stefan Warschawski (Complex Analysis)
Departures None
Visitors None
Updated 10/24/2014 06:50 AM