Honors Program Presentations

Mathematics Honors Program Presentations are held each June. These presentations were based on theses submitted for examination to the Mathematics Department Honors Committee.

The Mathematics Department Honors Committee determines the level of honors awarded (Honors with Distinction, Honors with High Distinction, or Honors with Highest Distinction), based on the student's GPA in the major and the quality of the honors work.

2017-2018

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Drew Nguyen Honors with Distinction Linear Models and Sequential Hypothesis Testing Ian Abramson

2016-2017

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
He Jiang Honors with Distinction A Comparison of Permutation and Bootstrap Tests Ery Arias-Castro
Sohyeon Park Honors with High Distinction Optimal Worm Shapes in a Caustic Environment Li-Tien Cheng, Bo Li
Jiayi Tong Honors with High Distinction Random Matrices with Blocks of Intermediate Scale Strongly Correlated Band Matrices Todd Kemp
Brian Tran Honors with Highest Distinction Structure Preserving Discretizations of Classical Field Theories Michael Holst, Melvin Leok

2015-2016

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Nathan Chen Honors with Distinction On the Fundamental Groups of Ricci Solitons Bennett Chow
Wanting Chen Honors with Distinction Effect of Graph Structures on Selection for a Model of a Population on an Undirected Graph Jason Schweinsberg
Yujo Chen Honors with Distinction Topics in Number Theory: Elliptic Curves Daniel Kane
Stavros Sioutis Honors with High Distinction Calibration and Filtering of Exponential Lévy Option Pricing Models Philip Gill, Allan Timmermann, Patrick Fitzsimmons

2014-2015

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
John Dougherty Honors with High Distinction Vassiliev Invariants, Chord Diagrams, and Jacobi Diagrams Justin Roberts
Michael Olsen Honors with High Distinction Numerical Performance of Time-Frequency Transforms in Lossy Audio Coding Michael Holst
Bjorn Wehlin Honors with Highest Distinction Josephson Junctions in Unconventional Superconductors David Meyer (Math), Robert Dynes (Physics), Shane Cybart (Physics)
Wenjing Yin Honors with Highest Distinction Robust Significance Testing in Sparse and High Dimensional Linear Models Jelena Bradic

2013-2014

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Artem Mavrin Honors with High Distinction A Survey of Analytic Number Theory Alina Bucur
Sam Tracy Honors with Distinction Ordinal data and a comparison of the General Estimating Equations against Maximum Likelihood Estimation Ronghui "Lily" Xu
Laura Wilke Honors with Distinction Comparing Partial Rankings David Meyer

2012-2013

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Camille Briat Honors with Distinction Random-to-Random Shuffles Todd Kemp
Gregory Edwards Honors with High Distinction On Genus Zero Stable Maps to the Flag Variety Dragos Oprea
Siuyung Fung Honors with High Distinction Functions of Baire Class One Jacob Sterbenz
Geoff Ganzberger Honors with High Distinction Some Properties of Rational Points on Elliptic Curves Alina Ioana Bucur

2011-2012

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Katie Gedeon Honors with Distinction Simultaneous Triangularization of Certain Sets of Matrices Lance Small
Lihua Huang Honors with High Distinction Keeler's Theorem and products of distinct transpositions Ron Evans
Natalie Sauerwald Honors with Distinction A Wavelet-Based Approach to Template Matching Under Scaling and Translation David Meyer
Anila Yadavalli Honors with Distinction Quadrant marked mesh patterns in words Jeffrey Remmel

2010-2011

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Shishir Agrawal Honors with Highest Distinction The Euler Characteristic of the Moduli Space of Stable Maps into a Grassmannian Dragos Oprea
Matthew Cha Honors with High Distinction A quantum random walk model for the (1+2) dimensional Dirac equation David Meyer
Leilani Gilpin Honors with Distinction The Impact of Topology and Communication Models on Connectivity in Networks Melvin Leok
Minji Kim Honors with Distinction Second Order Reed-Muller Decoding Algorithm in Quantum Computing David Meyer
Bryce Terwilliger Honors with Distinction The Asymptotic Efficiency of the Bell-Doksum Procedure Relative to the T-test Ian Abramson

2009-2010

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Konstantin Dragomiretskiy Honors with High Distinction On Gauss Sums, Cyclotomic Number Fields and Stickelberger's Theorem Harold Stark
Sarah Elghraoui Honors with Distinction Graphs, Zeta Functions, Diameters, and Cospectrality Audrey Terras
Hayley Miles-Leighton Honors with Distinction Local Discontinuous Galerkin Method for the Stochastic Heat Equation Michael Holst
Franklin Wu Honors with High Distinction Induced Forests in Planar Graphs Jacques Verstraete

2008-2009

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Kathryn Farrell Honors with High Distinction Hamiltonian Mechanics and the Construction of Numerical Integrators Michael Holst
Kevin Heins Honors with Distinction Spatial Correlation of Solar Radiation Stations Using Cross-Spectral Methods Ery Arias-Castro

2007-2008

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Vitaly Katsnelson Honors with High Distinction Chemical Reaction Networks: Comparing Deficiency, Determinant Expansions, and Sign Patterns Bill Helton
Jennifer B. Webster Honors with Distinction Comparsion of Two Methods for Modeling Electron-Radiation Interactions Michael Holst

2006-2007

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Jonathan David Kommemi Honors with Highest Distinction Variational methods for weak solutions to the Einstein Hamiltonian constraint on finite domains with boundary Michael Holst
Frank Lam Honors with High Distinction Special values of hypergeometric functions over finite fields Ron Evans
Xinyi Lin Honors with High Distinction Estimation of the primary hazard ratio in the presence of a secondary covariate with non-proportional hazards Ronghui Xu

2005-2006

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Will Garner Honors with Distinction Planting the (Intellectual) Need From Which Learning Grows Guershon Harel
Jeremy M. Greene Honors with High Distinction Noncommutative Polynomials with Almost Positive Second Derivatives J. William Helton
Eric Yin Honors with Distinction Multilevel Iterative Methods Randy Bank

2004-2005

Name Honors Level Thesis Advisor(s)
Joey Hammer Honors with Distinction Decomposing Hackenbush Leonard Haff
Joshua A. Hernandez Honors with Distinction Non-Commutative Subharmonic and Harmonic Polynomials J. William Helton
Chris Melancon Honors with Distinction Simulation of a Quantum Random Walk Jeffrey Rabin, David Meyer
Jonathan Pearlman Honors with Distinction Necessary Conditions for the Non-existence of Odd Perfect Numbers Ronald Evans
Christopher Severs Honors with High Distinction Distance 2 Permutation Statistics and Symmetric Functions Jeffrey Remmel